Change text size
A-
A
A+
 
 
Choose your language:
en
 

List of Previous Chairs

The names and national government of IWC Chairs and Vice-chairs from 1949 to the present day are listed below.  An additional column shows the Meeting Chair which, for a variety of reasons, has occasionally differed from the Annual/Biennial Chair.

IWC CHAIRS

 

Chair

Vice-chair

Meeting Chair

2014/15

Mainini

(Switzerland)

Joji Morishita (Japan)

N/A

2013/14

Compton-Antoine (St Lucia) Chemay (Belgium) 

Jeannine Compton-Antoine

(St Lucia)

2012/13

Compton-Antoine (St. Lucia)

Chemay (Belgium)

Bruno Mainini (Switzerland)

2011/12

 

 

Herman Oosthuizen (South Africa)

2010/11

 

Liverpool (Antigua and Barbuda)

Anthony Liverpool (Antigua and Barbuda)

2009/10

Maquieira (Chile)

Liverpool (Antigua and Barbuda)

Dr Bill Hogarth (USA)

2008/09

Hogarth (USA)

Nakamae (Japan)

Dr Bill Hogarth (USA)

2007/08

Hogarth (USA)

Morimoto (Japan)

Dr Bill Hogarth (USA)

2006/07

Hogarth (USA)

Morimoto (Japan)

Henrik Fischer (Denmark)

2005/06

Fischer (Denmark)

Kleinschmidt (South Africa)

Henrik Fischer (Denmark)

2004/05

Fischer (Denmark)

Kleinschmidt (South Africa)

Rolland Schmitten (USA) 

2003/04

Fischer (Denmark)

Schmitten (USA) [Acting Chair]

Dominguez (Spain)

Morimoto (Japan) [Acting Vice-Chair]

Prof. Bo Fernholm (Sweden) 

2002/03

Fernholm (Sweden)

Fischer (Denmark)

Prof. Bo Fernholm (Sweden) 

2001/02

Fernholm (Sweden)

Fischer (Denmark)

Prof. Bo Fernholm (Sweden) 

2000/01

Fernholm (Sweden)

Fischer (Denmark)

Mr. Michael Canny (Ireland) 

1999/00

Canny (Ireland)

Fernholm (Sweden)

Mr. Michael Canny (Ireland) 

1998/99

Canny (Ireland)

Fernholm (Sweden)

Mr. Michael Canny (Ireland) 

1997/98

Canny (Ireland)

Fernholm (Sweden)

Dr. P. Bridgewater (Australia) 

1996/97

Bridgewater (Australia)

Canny (Ireland)

Dr. P. Bridgewater (Australia) 

1995/96

Bridgewater (Australia)

Canny (Ireland)

Dr. P. Bridgewater (Australia) 

1994/95

Bridgewater (Australia)

Botha (South Africa)

Dr. L. Fleischer (Mexico) 

1993/94

Fleischer (Mexico)

Bridgewater (Australia)

Dr. L. Fleischer (Mexico) 

1992/93

Fleischer (Mexico)

Bridgewater (Australia)

Dr. L. Fleischer (Mexico) 

1991/92

Fleischer (Mexico)

Bridgewater (Australia)

Mr S. Irberger (Sweden) 

1990/91

Irberger (Sweden)

Fleischer (Mexico)

Mr S. Irberger (Sweden) 

1989/90

Irberger (Sweden)

Fleischer (Mexico)

Mr S. Irberger (Sweden) 

1988/89

Irberger (Sweden)

Fleischer (Mexico)

Mr. I. L. G. Stewart (New Zealand) 

1987/88

Stewart (New Zealand)

Haddon (UK)

Mr. I. L. G. Stewart (New Zealand) 

1986/87

Stewart (New Zealand)

Haddon (UK)

Mr. I. L. G. Stewart (New Zealand) 

1985/86

Stewart (New Zealand)

Haddon (UK)

Mr. E.H. Iglesias (Argentina) 

1984/85

Iglesias (Argentina)

Lemche (Denmark)

Mr. E.H. Iglesias (Argentina) 

1983/84

Iglesias (Argentina)

Lemche (Denmark)

Mr. E.H. Iglesias (Argentina) 

1982/83

Iglesias (Argentina)

Lemche (Denmark)

Mr. E.H. Iglesias (Argentina) 

1981/82

Iglesias (Argentina)

Lemche (Denmark)

Mr. T. Asgeirsson (Iceland) 

1980/81

Asgeirsson (Iceland)

Mercer (Canada)

Mr. T. Asgeirsson (Iceland) 

1979/80

Asgeirsson (Iceland)

Mercer (Canada)

Mr. T. Asgeirsson (Iceland) 

1978/79

Asgeirsson (Iceland)

Mercer (Canada)

 

1977/78

Bollen (Australia)

Asgeirsson (Iceland)

 

1976/77

Bollen (Australia)

Asgeirsson (Iceland)

 

1975/76

Bollen (Australia)

Asgeirsson (Iceland)

 

1974/75

Rindal (Norway)

Bollen (Australia)

Mr. I. Rindal (Norway) 

1973/74

Rindal (Norway)

Bollen (Australia)

 

1972/73

Rindal (Norway)

Bollen (Australia)

 

1971/72

Rindal (Norway)

Setter (Australia)

 

1970/71

McHugh (USA)

Rindal (Norway)

 

1969/70

Fujita (Japan)

McHugh (USA)

 

1968/69

Fujita (Japan)

McHugh (USA)

 

1967/68

Tame (UK)

Fujita (Japan)

 

1966/67

Tame (UK)

Fujita (Japan)

 

1965/66

Sukhoruchenko (USSR)

Tame (UK)

 

1964/65

Sukhoruchenko (USSR)

Tame (UK)

 

1963/64

Sukhoruchenko (USSR)

Gardner (UK)

 

1962/63

Sukhoruchenko (USSR)

Tame (UK)

 

1961/62

Clark (Canada)

Sukhoruchenko (USSR)

 

1960/61

Clark (Canada)

Engholm (UK)

 

1959/60

Clark (Canada)

Engholm (UK)

 

1958/59

Wall (UK)

Clark (Canada)

 

1957/58

Lienesch (Netherlands)

Wall (UK)

Dr. G. J. Lienesch 

1956/57

Lienesch (Netherlands)

Wall (UK)

 

1955/56

Remington Kellogg (USA)

Lienesch (Netherlands)

 

1954/55

Remington Kellogg (USA)

Lienesch (Netherlands)

 

1953/54

Remington Kellogg (USA)

Lienesch (Netherlands)

 

1952/53

Remington Kellogg (USA)

Lienesch (Netherlands)

 

1951/52

Bergersen (Norway)

Remington Kellogg (USA)

 

1950/51

Bergersen (Norway)

Remington Kellogg (USA)

 

1949/50

Bergersen (Norway)

Remington Kellogg (USA)